contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

1217 Trinity Woods Ln
Maitland, FL 32751

407.331.4687

banner.jpg

Parish Ministries

Our goal of our Ministries is to affirm the importance of the family as a blessed gift from God "Family as a Church", and to address the specific needs of families as they try to live in a very challenging culture and world. This theme is derived from the phrase used by the Apostle Paul "Kat'oikon ekklesia", "the church in the home." Just as early Christian families were influenced by the unique connection to the church meeting in the home, we will focus on the importance of families being connected to the Church, so that worship (Leiturgia), witness (Martyria), education (Paideia), service (Diakonia), fellowship (Koinonia) are attributes that are known and practiced in the home, just as they are in the Church. Through these programs we will bring more aspects of our faith into the home and help bring more families into the Church.

Parish Council

Proistamenos: Father Constantine Simeonidis - email
President: Mrs. Maria K. Haun
Vice President: Ms. Lisa Elliott
Treasurer: Mrs. Anne Logas
Assistant Treasurer: Mr. Michael Sorich & Mr. John Masterjohn
Secretary: Mr. Sebastian Filutowski

Members:

Mrs. Aris Harrelson  * Mrs. Dora Francis  * Mr. George Kassianides  * Mr. Alex Vastardis   

Mrs. Rosie Papagiannakis * Mr. Dean Vonetes  * Dr. Andy Tringas                             

Ministries:

  • Bible Study: Reverend Father Demetrios Simeonidis
  • Bereavment & Senior Caregiving: Chris Rothenberger
  • Bookstore/Gift Shop: Peter Pullman
  • Cantors and Readers: Pantelis Xikis
  • Choir Director: Stacey Norton
  • Greek Fest 2017: Dr. Sophia Cordoba, Mrs. Joyce Yarbrough & Mr. Alex Vastardis
  • Pre-Marital & Family Life: John & Jeana Dragash
  • Prayer Armada: Melissa Georgiadis and Linda Martin
  • Orthodoxy 101: Deacon  Chris Burdette
  • Society of Wisdom: Mary Mantzaris and Matina Pullman
  • Tables Extraordinaire: Venetta Jones & Chris Sofianos

EDUCATION CULTURAL YOUTH DIAKONIA COMMITTEE & Ministries

Chair: Dora Francis  Members: Anna Bolaris, Georgette Khoury, Pamela Filutowski, Sophia Cordoba & Eve Montero

Advisor: Jeana Dragash

  • Adult Spiritual Enrichment: Jeana Dragash & Pamela Filutowski
  • Altar Servers: TBD
  • Asteria: Anastasia Jones & Zoe Jones 
  • Catechetical School: Presbytera Elaine Simeonidis, Maria Haun and Irene Sorich
  • Children's Playgroup: TBD
  • Filarakia: Niki Arhakis, Gina Avgeropoulos & Stacey McMahon
  • GOYA Advisor: Andy & Niki Tringas & Sebastian Filutowski (Assistant)
  • Hellenic Academy Principal: Tasos Mitrogogos & Anna Ioannides
  • Hellenic Dance Troupe: Staci Lagoutaris  www.hellenicdance.com
  • HOPE/JOY Advisor: Maria Hinshaw & Elaina Lavdas
  • Jr. Hellenic Dance: Selina Mullenax & Alexandra Georgiadis
  • Little Aegean Dancers: Tonya Thomas & Elizabeth Richtmyer
  • Mission Ministry: Maria Psarakis & Alyce Diamandis
  • St. John Oratorical Festival: Tina Scuro and Elena Scuro
  • Young Adult Ministry:  Sebastian Filutowski and Christina Victory
  • Youth Choir: Stacey Norton
  • Youth Narthex Duty: Jennifer Cokias
  • Vacation Bible School: Gina Gjurich

Parish Committees:

  • Architectural Review Committee: John Dragash
  • Building and Maintenance Committee: Alex Vastardis, Mike Sorich & Sophia Cordoba
  • Church Beautification Committee: Katerina Papaioanou
  • Finance Committee:  Alex Vastardis, Dimitri Katsihtis & Darren Hinshaw
  • Hall Rental Committee: Sophia Cordoba, Philip Logas, Maria Haun, Sebastian Fliutowski & Anne Logas
  • Stewardship Committee: John Masterjohn 
  • Welcome Committee: Rosie Papagiannakis

Auxiliary Groups:

  • OCF
  • AHEPA
  • DAUGHTERS of PENELOPE